Disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you purchase through these links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Find My GLP-1 PathSee my GLP-1 options & prices

MariTide vs Retatrutide: 2026 Results, Status, and Whether to Wait

By The RX Index Editorial Team · Last verified October 2026

MariTide vs retatrutide is a trade-off between fewer shots and stronger evidence, not a proven winner. In adults without diabetes, weekly retatrutide at 12 mg reached 25.0% average weight loss at 80 weeks in Phase 3; MariTide reached up to 16.2% at 52 weeks in Phase 2. Neither is FDA approved. No published head-to-head trial establishes a winner.

So why do so many headlines say "28% vs 20%"? Those are a different kind of number, measured a different way. Below are all four results lined up fairly, what each drug's real timeline looks like, and what you can actually do while you wait.

RX Index Decision Verdict: Retatrutide has more advanced published trial evidence and an announced FDA filing plan; MariTide's edge is less frequent dosing. Neither is available as a routine prescription.

  • Best for: watching the pipeline. Retatrutide for following late-stage trial results. MariTide if fewer dosing days matter most.
  • Not ideal for: anyone who needs a routine prescription this month. Neither drug can be ordered through an ordinary pharmacy.
  • The factor that matters most: compare the same kind of number at the same stage. The biggest headline is rarely the fair one.

MariTide vs retatrutide: the trial results side by side

Both drugs produced large average weight loss in trials, but their best results come from different studies. Retatrutide's numbers come from a larger, longer Phase 3 trial. MariTide's come from a smaller, shorter Phase 2 trial. The tables below keep the people, the weeks, and the way results were counted together.

Two ways trials count results, in plain words:

  • Count everyone estimates the average result for everyone assigned to the drug, even people who stopped taking it. (Lilly calls this "treatment-regimen." Amgen calls it "treatment-policy.")
  • If they stayed on it estimates what would have happened if everyone kept taking the drug. (Both companies call this the "efficacy estimand.")

Neither method simply averages only people with a final weigh-in. Missing results are estimated, and the trials use different rules for doing that.

Adults with obesity or overweight, no type 2 diabetes

Adults with obesity or overweight, no type 2 diabetes
MariTide (Amgen)Retatrutide (Lilly)
TrialPhase 2, 465 people in this groupPhase 3 TRIUMPH-1, 2,339 people
Length52 weeks80 weeks
Shot schedule studiedMostly every 4 weeks (one group every 8 weeks)Once a week
Count everyone12.3% to 16.2% across dose groups (placebo 2.5%)17.6% (4 mg), 23.7% (9 mg), 25.0% (12 mg) (placebo 3.9%)
If they stayed on it16.3% to 19.9% (placebo 2.6%)19.0%, 25.9%, 28.3% (placebo 2.2%)
Longer dataSelected people who had lost at least 15% and were still taking treatment entered a second year. Amgen reported that a "large majority" maintained their earlier loss on a lower monthly or quarterly dose; its February 2026 release did not give group-by-group percentages.An extension enrolled 532 selected completers with a starting body mass index (BMI) of at least 35 who had tolerated treatment. At 104 weeks, the group originally assigned 12 mg, then a maximum tolerated 9 or 12 mg, reached up to 30.3% (stayed on it) / 29.9% (count everyone).
Peer-reviewedNEJM, June 2025NEJM, Sept 29, 2026

Sources: MariTide Phase 2, NEJM; Amgen results release, June 23, 2025; TRIUMPH-1, NEJM; Lilly TRIUMPH-1 release, May 21, 2026.

Adults with obesity or overweight and type 2 diabetes

Adults with obesity or overweight and type 2 diabetes
MariTide (Amgen)Retatrutide (Lilly)
TrialPhase 2, 127 people in this groupPhase 3 TRIUMPH-2, 1,152 people
Length52 weeks80 weeks
Count everyone8.4% to 12.3% (placebo 1.7%)11.9% (4 mg), 16.8% (9 mg), 18.8% (12 mg) (placebo 5.1%)
If they stayed on it12.1% to 17.0% (placebo 1.4%)12.7%, 19.1%, 20.8% (placebo 4.0%)
A1C (average blood sugar over about 3 months)Down 1.2 to 1.6 percentage points (count everyone)Down up to 1.6 percentage points (if they stayed on it)
Peer-reviewedNEJM, June 2025The Lancet, Sept 29, 2026

Sources: MariTide Phase 2, NEJM; TRIUMPH-2, The Lancet; Lilly TRIUMPH-2/3 release, July 23, 2026.

Read this before you pick a winner: these results come from different trials with different people, doses, lengths, and dose rules. Even the analyses with similar names aren't perfectly interchangeable. They don't prove retatrutide works better or is safer than MariTide. We found no published head-to-head results for this pair.

Why do some articles say 20% vs 28%?

Those are the "if they stayed on it" numbers: 19.9% for MariTide at 52 weeks and 28.3% for retatrutide at 80 weeks. They're real estimates of continued treatment, not just the average among people who finished. The "count everyone" numbers, 16.2% and 25.0%, also account for stopping treatment. Neither pair makes these separate trials a fair head-to-head test.

Think of two runners. One ran for 52 weeks, the other for 80. Comparing their distances tells you something, but it isn't a fair race. And 16.2% is the best of several MariTide dose groups, while 25.0% is one specific retatrutide dose (12 mg).

What does that look like on a scale? For someone who starts at 250 pounds, 25.0% is 62.5 pounds and 16.2% is 40.5 pounds. Those are group averages, not a forecast for any one person.

The one thing that could change this

MariTide's Phase 3 weight trials run 72 weeks, longer than its Phase 2, and its weight-loss curve hadn't flattened at week 52. Its Phase 3 numbers could come in higher. Until they're out, retatrutide has the more advanced published evidence. (Amgen; MARITIME-1)

Can you get MariTide or retatrutide right now?

Not as a routine prescription. As of October 15, 2026, neither drug is FDA approved. Clinical trials—and, for a small group of patients, Lilly's retatrutide expanded-access program—are different from ordinary pharmacy access. The FDA says retatrutide cannot be used in compounding under federal law. MariTide is an antibody-based medicine (a biologic), and the FDA says biologics aren't eligible for the usual compounding exemptions either.

Neither is an on-demand treatment. If part of you is really asking "what should I do now," the right path isn't the same for everyone. It depends on your state, your insurance and formulary (your plan's covered-drug list), FDA-approved or compounded medication, a shot or a pill, and your budget. Compounded drugs are not FDA approved, and they are not a legal way to obtain either of these two medicines. The RX Index's Find My GLP-1 Path tool is free, takes about 2 minutes, needs no signup, and uses a few quick questions to suggest paths and providers for your goals, budget, insurance, and situation. It does not confirm your plan's coverage or decide medical eligibility.

See which GLP-1 path fits you today

Can you buy either one online?

Neither has an approved retail product you can order online. A research label is not a substitute for a clinical trial or an authorized expanded-access program.

Can you buy either one online?
MariTideRetatrutide
FDA approvedNoNo
Routine prescription at a pharmacyNoNo
Compounded versionNot allowed: FDA says biologics aren't eligible for compounding exemptions (FDA)Not allowed: FDA says retatrutide "cannot be used in compounding under federal law" (FDA)
Early access outside a trialNo public program found in the sources checkedNarrow program: a treating doctor requests access for a patient who meets strict criteria and cannot join a suitable trial (Lilly Medical)
"Research use only" vials onlineNot an approved product; a label cannot establish the contents, source, or qualityFDA has warned sellers of retatrutide labeled "for research purposes" that were sold for human use; quality unknown
Retail price or routine insurance coverageNot announced; no approved retail productNot announced; no approved retail product

A website can't turn a research vial into a real medicine. The FDA's page on unapproved GLP-1 drugs warns that products sold "for research purposes" or "not for human consumption" are of unknown quality and may be harmful. If you're already using one, tell your doctor exactly what you're taking. Our guide to spotting fake GLP-1 medicines covers the warning signs.

Could you join a trial?

Clinical trials are the main legitimate way to receive either drug before approval, but each study has strict rules and may give some people a placebo or another treatment. Recruiting status and locations change, so check the official records rather than any article.

  • MariTide: In its August 4, 2026 update, Amgen reported enrollment in studies for people with obesity plus heart disease, heart failure, or sleep apnea, and a Phase 2b study in people with extra liver fat (Amgen, Q2 2026). That is a dated company update, not a promise of an open place today. Our MariTide guide keeps a study-by-study tracker.
  • Both drugs: search the live registry for MariTide studies or retatrutide studies, filter by "Recruiting" and your location, and talk it over with your doctor.

Retatrutide has one narrow exception outside trials. Lilly's expanded-access criteria include age 18 or older; BMI of at least 35 despite taking and tolerating the highest available dose of weight-management therapy; at least two serious or life-threatening obesity-related complications for which the patient is receiving care; inability to join a suitable trial; and discussion of all standard options, including bariatric surgery. Your treating doctor—not an online seller—must request access, and supply and individual eligibility still matter. Lilly says it supplies the medicine at no cost; that does not establish that visits, tests, or other care are free.

When could either one be approved?

Retatrutide has an announced filing plan, not an approval date. Lilly said in its September 29, 2026 update that it plans to submit retatrutide for FDA review in the first quarter of 2027. No MariTide filing date was announced in the Amgen updates we checked. Its two main Phase 3 weight-loss trials list January 21, 2027 as estimated primary completion—the end of data collection for the main outcome—not full study completion. Both list April 16, 2027 as estimated study completion. Neither date promises results or approval that day.

When could either one be approved?
Step to your pharmacyMariTideRetatrutide
1. Phase 2 results✅ Published (NEJM, 2025)✅ Published (NEJM, 2023)
2. Phase 3 results⏳ MARITIME-1 and -2 still running; estimated primary completion Jan 21, 2027; study completion Apr 16, 2027 (MARITIME-1; MARITIME-2)✅ Lilly reported five positive Phase 3 trials from Dec 2025 to July 2026; the wider program continues
3. FDA submission❌ Not announced⏳ Planned for Q1 2027 (Lilly)
4. FDA decision❌ No date❌ No date
5. Price and insurance❌ Unknown❌ Unknown

Submitting isn't approval. Approval isn't the drug on a pharmacy shelf. And being on the shelf isn't your insurance covering it. Each step takes time, so anyone giving you a launch month is guessing. Our guide to the FDA approval process for obesity drugs walks through each step.

One wrinkle on retatrutide's timing: Lilly plans a biologics license application, or BLA. In an October 2, 2026 letter, the FDA again said retatrutide must use the drug-application pathway instead. Lilly challenged that position in an October 8 appeal filing. This is a dispute about which application to use, not a decision approving or rejecting the medicine for sale. It adds uncertainty; it does not establish a specific delay.

What to watch next:

  • TRIUMPH-5, retatrutide against tirzepatide (Zepbound's active ingredient), has an estimated primary completion of November 2026 (registry). It compares retatrutide with tirzepatide, not with MariTide.
  • Lilly's FDA submission, planned for Q1 2027.
  • MARITIME-1 and MARITIME-2 results from Amgen; the records estimate January 2027 primary completion but do not promise a results-release date.

For guesses about future prices, labeled as guesses, see retatrutide cost predictions.

Which needs fewer shots?

MariTide has the longer gap between doses. At a steady four-week interval, that works out to 13 dosing days in 52 weeks. Weekly retatrutide works out to 52. These counts compare dosing frequency, not the number of needle injections or each trial's starting-dose schedule. Amgen is also testing every-8-week and quarterly schedules for staying on treatment, but none of those is approved.

Which needs fewer shots?
MariTideRetatrutide
Schedule in main trialsEvery 4 weeksOnce a week
Dosing days per 52 weeks at a steady interval1352
Less-frequent options being testedEvery 8 weeks (roughly 6–7 dosing days a year) or quarterly (4) for maintenance; Amgen describes the goal as "as few as 4 or 6 doses per year" once treatment is workingNo less-frequent schedule announced in the sources checked
Dose-increase approach studiedLower starting doses, followed by gradual increases toward the assigned doseLower starting doses, followed by gradual increases toward the assigned dose
What kind of medicineAn antibody linked to two GLP-1 peptides (a biologic)A single engineered peptide

Sources: NEJM MariTide Phase 2; Amgen, June 23, 2025; Amgen, Q2 2026; Lilly, May 21, 2026.

"Every four weeks" isn't quite a calendar month. It's the schedule the trials used. And a quarterly shot isn't how anyone starts: the "4 to 6 doses a year" idea applies to staying on treatment after the drug is working.

Amgen is even running a study, MARITIME-SWITCH, that moves people already on weekly tirzepatide or semaglutide over to MariTide every 8 weeks or quarterly. That study is testing a switch; it is not an approved switching plan for patients today.

Could a monthly shot mean side effects that last longer?

It's a fair worry, but the dosing interval alone doesn't tell you how long side effects will last. MariTide is built to stay in the body for weeks, which is what allows the long gap between shots. A long-acting dose can't be taken back once it's in.

In Phase 2, stomach side effects were most common around the early doses and were less frequent when people started on a lower dose and stepped up. More follow-up can help describe those effects. The studies we checked do not establish that MariTide's side effects last longer than retatrutide's.

Which has worse side effects?

Both mostly cause stomach and bowel side effects, especially early on. Retatrutide also showed a skin-sensation side effect called dysesthesia. MariTide's early trials had rough stomach side effects at high starting doses, which is why its Phase 3 trials start low. The two trials counted side effects differently, so they can't tell you which drug is safer.

Retatrutide, TRIUMPH-1, 80 weeks (Lilly, May 21, 2026):

Which has worse side effects?
Side effect4 mg9 mg12 mgPlacebo
Nausea28.6%38.4%42.4%14.8%
Diarrhea25.2%34.1%32.0%13.5%
Constipation23.8%25.9%26.1%10.9%
Vomiting10.6%22.8%25.3%4.8%
Dysesthesia (tingling or burning skin feeling)5.1%12.3%12.5%0.9%
Stopped because of any side effect4.1%6.9%11.3%4.9%

Lilly says the dysesthesia was mostly mild to moderate, and most of it went away during treatment.

MariTide, Phase 2, 52 weeks (NEJM; Amgen, June 23, 2025):

  • Stomach side effects such as nausea, vomiting, and constipation were common.
  • They were less frequent when people started on a lower dose and stepped up.
  • In the step-up groups, up to 7.8% stopped because of stomach side effects specifically.
  • Researchers reported no unexpected safety signals.

Notice the two "stopped" numbers measure different things: retatrutide's 11.3% counts any side effect over 80 weeks, while MariTide's 7.8% counts only stomach side effects over 52 weeks. Putting them side by side as a score would mislead you. More on retatrutide is in our retatrutide side effects guide.

Severe stomach pain that won't go away, or vomiting so bad you can't keep fluids down, needs prompt medical care. (Wegovy patient safety information)

Is MariTide safer because it's fewer shots?

No trial has shown that. Less frequent dosing is a convenience, not proof of fewer or milder side effects. Neither drug has an FDA-approved warning label yet. Longer-term and rare risks need continued follow-up; even an eventual approval would not settle every safety question.

Do MariTide and retatrutide work the same way?

No. Both activate GLP-1 receptors—the switches that respond to a gut hormone involved in appetite and blood sugar—but they treat a second signal, GIP, in opposite ways. Retatrutide activates GIP receptors and adds a third target, glucagon receptors. MariTide blocks GIP receptors. MariTide is also called maridebart cafraglutide; its earlier research code was AMG 133.

Do MariTide and retatrutide work the same way?
Hormone signalMariTideRetatrutide
GLP-1 (appetite, blood sugar)OnOn
GIP (a second gut hormone)Off (blocked)On
Glucagon (a hormone made by the pancreas)Not targetedOn

Here's the strange part: Zepbound and retatrutide turn GIP receptors on, MariTide blocks them, and all of them caused major weight loss in trials. The trials do not tell us why both approaches work. More switches doesn't automatically mean a better drug for you. For the bigger picture, see triple vs dual agonists. (MariTide trial; retatrutide trial; Zepbound label)

Should you wait for MariTide or retatrutide, or start now?

Neither drug has a confirmed launch date you can plan around. Waiting does not guarantee a better fit or affordable access. Talk with your clinician about whether an available treatment makes sense now; you can revisit new options if they become approved and fit your needs.

No web page, including this one, can tell you which medicine is right for your body. A licensed clinician decides that. What we can do is help you sort your situation fast.

Say you're 46, you've been on Zepbound for a year, it's working, and you're just tired of weekly shots. The news about MariTide is exciting, but it isn't a reason to stop a medicine that's working. Changing anything is a conversation for your prescriber, not a headline.

Should you wait for MariTide or retatrutide, or start now?
Your situationThe sensible next step
Not on a GLP-1 yet and want results soonAsk a clinician about FDA-approved options now; revisit new drugs if they become approved and fit your needs
On Zepbound, Wegovy, or another GLP-1 and it's workingDon't change a working prescription because of trial news
Plateaued on tirzepatide (Zepbound or Mounjaro)Ask about clinical trials and approved alternatives; see what to try after Zepbound
Hate weekly shotsFDA-approved daily pills for adults exist now (Foundayo, Wegovy pill); monthly MariTide is not approved
Have obesity plus heart disease, heart failure, sleep apnea, or extra liver fatAsk your doctor about the condition-specific MariTide studies and check current eligibility
Under 18, pregnant or planning a pregnancy, type 1 diabetes, a history of an eating disorder, or a personal or family history of medullary thyroid cancer or MEN 2Start with your own clinician before any online program
Not sureUse the questions below

Three quick questions sort most people:

  1. Is your BMI 30 or higher, or 27 or higher with a weight-related condition like high blood pressure? These are common adult weight-treatment criteria, not a promise of a prescription or insurance approval. (Check our GLP-1 BMI eligibility chart if you're not sure.)
  2. Do you have insurance with a pharmacy plan, or will you pay cash?
  3. Would you rather take a shot or a pill?

Missing a detail? Your clinician can help work out BMI from your height and weight. Your insurer's member portal or the pharmacy-benefits number on your card can tell you which drugs your plan covers. You do not need to know every answer before asking for help.

If "explore an available treatment now" sounds right, the next step is comparing paths for your insurance, budget, and shot-or-pill preference. Choose the brand-name option in The RX Index's Find My GLP-1 Path tool to focus on FDA-approved medication, then confirm the suggested path with your clinician and insurer.

Find my GLP-1 path, free, about 2 minutes

Leaning toward tirzepatide, the very drug Lilly is testing retatrutide against? Start with your own prescriber and plan if you already have them. Ro's free insurance checker can report coverage requirements for Zepbound autoinjector pens. That separate checker does not cover the KwikPen or pills, write a prescription, or submit a prior authorization. Prior authorization is a permission slip your insurer requires before it pays; checking coverage does not guarantee it will be approved.

For readers who also need ongoing online care, Ro's paid program includes insurance support and prior-authorization help for supported plans. If you join, Ro's membership is $39 for the first month, then $149 a month month-to-month, or $74 a month on a 12-month plan paid upfront ($888). Medication is extra; for eligible cash-pay patients, Ro lists Zepbound KwikPen from $299 for four weekly doses (28 days) at the 2.5 mg starting dose, which is not a maintenance dose. Higher-dose medication can cost more. These are separate membership and medication charges, not one all-in monthly price (Ro pricing, checked Oct 15, 2026; Zepbound label). See our Ro review and Zepbound cost with insurance for the full picture.

Review Ro's GLP-1 program and fees

How we checked this comparison

We checked the complete published abstracts of MariTide's Phase 2 trial and retatrutide's Phase 3 trials, each company's dated results releases, and the FDA's current guidance on unapproved and compounded GLP-1 drugs. We kept "count everyone" results separate from "if they stayed on it" results and didn't declare a winner from different trials.

The RX Index is the independent GLP-1 decision resource that scores telehealth providers and treatment paths on clinical legitimacy, care quality, transparency, access, and cost, so readers can choose the path that fits their situation.

Neither drug gets an RX Index Score here. Our methodology is a framework for comparing providers and treatment paths, not a drug-trial safety or efficacy rating.

What we actually verified (October 15, 2026)

  • Checked against complete published abstracts: MariTide Phase 2 (NEJM, published online June 2025); retatrutide TRIUMPH-1 (NEJM, Sept 29, 2026); TRIUMPH-2 (The Lancet, published online Sept 29, 2026). These checks were not full-paper or supplement reviews.
  • Company-reported, read on the company's own pages: "if they stayed on it" results, side-effect rates, and plans from Lilly (May 21, July 23, and Sept 29, 2026) and Amgen (June 23, 2025; Feb 3 and Aug 4, 2026). We also read Lilly Medical's expanded-access criteria, last reviewed Aug 26, 2026.
  • Checked with the FDA: retatrutide can't be compounded and "research purposes" sellers have been warned (FDA page current as of Oct 1, 2026); biologics aren't eligible for compounding exemptions.
  • Checked on ClinicalTrials.gov: MARITIME-1 and -2 estimated primary and study completion dates; TRIUMPH-5 estimated primary completion.
  • Checked against primary legal documents: the FDA's Oct 2, 2026 classification letter and Lilly's Oct 8 appeal filing. The FDA position and Lilly's argument are not the same as a court judgment or a marketing decision.
  • Provider-stated: Ro membership and medication prices, from Ro's live pricing page on Oct 15, 2026, plus the separate insurance checker's stated scope. We checked the linked landing pages, not a paid checkout or an individual coverage result.
  • Not established or announced in the sources checked: MariTide Phase 3 results, a published head-to-head comparison of this pair, confirmed U.S. launch dates, retail prices, routine insurance coverage, and final FDA labels. Long-term and rare safety risks remain under study.

MariTide vs retatrutide: common questions

Is retatrutide or MariTide better?

No published head-to-head trial has answered that. Retatrutide has larger published results so far (25.0% at 80 weeks in Phase 3, counting everyone) and an announced FDA filing plan. MariTide's advantage is less frequent dosing, and we found no published Phase 3 results. Different trials cannot prove which would work better for you.

When will retatrutide or MariTide be available?

Neither has a confirmed U.S. launch date. Lilly plans to submit retatrutide to the FDA in the first quarter of 2027, and approval would come later if granted. We found no announced MariTide filing date; its main Phase 3 trials list January 21, 2027 for estimated primary completion and April 16, 2027 for estimated study completion. Neither is a promised approval date.

Can I get either drug now?

Not through a routine prescription. Neither is FDA approved, and the FDA says retatrutide cannot be compounded; biological products like MariTide do not qualify for the usual compounding exemptions. Clinical trials are the main route; Lilly also has a narrow retatrutide expanded-access program that your treating doctor must request.

Why do both GIP activation and GIP blocking lead to weight loss?

These trials do not settle that question. Retatrutide and Zepbound activate GIP receptors, MariTide blocks them, and all three also activate GLP-1 receptors. Successful weight-loss trials do not prove which part of each combined mechanism caused how much of the result.

Where is MariTide in development?

MariTide is in Phase 3, the large-trial stage used to support a possible FDA application. Its two main weight-loss studies, MARITIME-1 and MARITIME-2, are underway, along with studies in heart disease, heart failure, and sleep apnea. We found no published Phase 3 results in the Amgen updates and trial records checked.

Why do I keep seeing 20% for MariTide and 28% for retatrutide?

Those are rounded "if they stayed on it" results: 19.9% for MariTide at 52 weeks and 28.3% for retatrutide at 80 weeks. Counting everyone, including people who stopped, the numbers are 16.2% and 25.0%. The trials also ran different lengths, so neither pair is a head-to-head result.

Is MariTide a once-a-month or once-every-three-months shot?

In its main trials, MariTide is given every four weeks. Amgen is testing every-8-week and quarterly schedules for people who are already responding to treatment. None of those schedules is approved.

Which works better with type 2 diabetes?

Both have diabetes-specific results, with lower average weight loss than their separate groups without diabetes. Counting everyone, MariTide showed 8.4% to 12.3% at 52 weeks and retatrutide 18.8% at 80 weeks on its top dose. The trials differ, so neither number predicts your result; talk with your diabetes care team.

Is there compounded retatrutide or MariTide?

Neither is available through a lawful routine compounding route. The FDA says retatrutide cannot be used in compounding under federal law, and biological products like MariTide are not eligible for the usual compounding exemptions. A product sold online under either name does not establish that its contents, dose, or quality match the trial medicine.

Is monthly MariTide safer than weekly retatrutide?

No trial has compared their safety directly. Both mainly cause stomach side effects early on, and retatrutide also showed dysesthesia, a tingling or burning skin feeling. Less frequent dosing is a convenience, not proof of a safety advantage.

What can I do if I need treatment now?

Talk with a licensed clinician about FDA-approved options such as Zepbound, Wegovy, or the daily pills Foundayo and the Wegovy pill, and check what your insurance covers. Future changes depend on approval, access, and what your clinician recommends. If you're weighing options, see the best retatrutide alternatives you can get today.

Sources

All checked October 15, 2026.

Still not sure which GLP-1 path fits you? Take The RX Index's free Find My GLP-1 Path quiz — about 2 minutes, no signup.

Your situation changes the answer

Find My GLP-1 Path

The right GLP-1 provider isn't the same for everyone. It depends on whether you'll use insurance or pay cash, whether you want an FDA-approved or compounded medication, your preferred route (injection or oral), and your budget. Answer a few questions in The RX Index's Find My GLP-1 Path tool to see a suggested provider route and pricing to review before you choose. It does not check your plan's coverage or copay; confirm those in your insurer's member portal or with the pharmacy-benefits number on your card.

  • What it asks: your goals, how you plan to pay, and your treatment preferences
  • What you get: a suggested provider route and pricing information to review
  • Cost: free · about 2 minutes · no signup
Find My GLP-1 Path